90 FR 125 pgs. 28919-28946 - Recission of Final Rule: Improving Protections for Workers in Temporary Agricultural Employment in the United States
[…] [top] This provision was intended to apply broadly, and not only to those workers engaged in agriculture under the FLSA. As this provision is not directly related to self-organization and collective action, it is not implicated by court decisions weighing the effect of the NLRA, and was not addressed in the decisions cited above, unlike the provisions in §?655.135(h)(2). The Department believes the definition of
The Department also proposes to rescind the regulations at 20 CFR 655.135(h)(1)(vii) and 29 CFR 501.4(a)(1)(vii) prohibiting discrimination against workers who have "[f]iled a complaint, instituted, or caused to be instituted any proceeding, or testified, assisted, or participated (or is about to testify, assist or participate) in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under or related to any applicable Federal, State, or local laws or regulations, including safety and health, employment, and labor laws." The Department believes that this provision is duplicative of other rights under the H-2A regulations and other Federal, State, and local laws. The Department seeks comment on this proposal, including on whether this provision should be retained for the purpose of clarity.