90 FR 125 pgs. 28919-28946 - Recission of Final Rule: Improving Protections for Workers in Temporary Agricultural Employment in the United States
[…] Section 3(a) of the Act sets forth the basic responsibilities of the Department in the ES, which include assisting in coordinating the State public employment service offices throughout the country and in increasing their usefulness by prescribing standards for efficiency, promoting uniformity in procedures, and maintaining a system of clearing labor between the States. 29 U.S.C. 49b. The Act further authorizes the Department "to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [its] provisions." 29 U.S.C. 49k.
Consistent with the aims of sec. 3(a), the ES system provides labor exchange services to its participants and has undergone numerous changes to align its activities with broader national workforce development policies and statutory requirements.