90 FR 125 pgs. 28976-28985 - Application of the Fair Labor Standards Act to Domestic Service
[…] The Department is considering whether the best interpretation of this language is that if Congress intended to narrow the exemption, it would have said so explicitly, as it has done for many other categories in the FLSA. For example, babysitters are exempt from minimum wage and overtime, but only if they are "employed on a casual basis."? 24
Footnotes:
22 ? See 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(15), 213(b)(21).
23 ? See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. 13(a)(6) (exempting "any employee employed in agriculture" if, among other criteria, "such employee is employed by an employer who did not, during any calendar quarter during the preceding calendar year, use more than five hundred man-days of agricultural labor"); id. at 13(b)(9) (exempting "any employee employed as an announcer, news editor, or chief engineer by a radio or television station the major studio of which is located [in a low-population area]"); see also 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(1) (providing a special tolerance for the performance of nonexempt work