90 FR 125 pgs. 28985-28992 - Statements of General Policy or Interpretation Not Directly Related to Regulations
[…] to section 11(c) of the FLSA (located at 29 CFR part 516), 3 criteria which "define and delimit" the FLSA's section 13(a)(1) exemption for executive, administrative, and professional employees (located at 29 CFR part 541), 4 and child labor regulations issued under section 3(l) of the FLSA (located at 29 CFR part 570). 5 Regulations on topics addressed in certain FLSA amendments, such as the FLSA's application to tipped employees (located at 29 CFR part 531 subpart D) or the employees of state or local governments (located at 29 CFR part 553), are also legally binding legislative rules. 6

Footnotes:

3 ? See 29 U.S.C. 211(c) (requiring employers to "make, keep, and preserve such records as [WHD] shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the [FLSA]").

4 ? See 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(1) (exempting "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity . . . as such terms are defined and delimited from time to time by regulations").