90 FR 144 pgs. 35935-35937 - Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Exemption
[…] Section 182.b does not explicitly refer to applications for renewal of an operating license as requiring ACRS review. However, The Commission believes that review by the ACRS is desirable. Accordingly, §?54.25 of the final rule requires ACRS review of a license renewal application.

The Commission has not changed 10 CFR 54.25 since its initial issuance in 1991. Further, no subsequent amendments of the AEA have set forth a requirement for the ACRS to review an application for a renewed license.

10 CFR 54.15, "Specific exemptions," states that "[e]xemptions from the requirements of this part may be granted by the Commission in accordance with 10 CFR 50.12." Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12(a)(1), "Specific exemptions," the Commission may, "upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of this part, which are authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are consistent with the common defense and security."

Exemptions Are Authorized by Law

For an exemption to be authorized by law the item to be exempted cannot be required by statute. The requirement in 10 CFR 54.25 is not required by the AEA, nor required by any other law.