90 FR 144 pgs. 35935-35937 - Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Exemption
[…] On January 19, 2024, TVA submitted to the NRC an application for subsequent renewal of Facility Operating License Nos.DPR-33, DPR-52, and DPR-68 for BFN, pursuant to title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) Part 54, "Requirements for Renewal of Operating Licenses for Nuclear Power Plants" requesting renewal for a period of 20 years beyond the current facility operating license expirations of December 20, 2033, June 28, 2034, and July 2, 2036, for BFN Units 1, 2, and 3, respectively. A final decision on the application is expected on October 15, 2025.

Under 10 CFR 54.25, "[e]ach renewal application will be referred to the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards for a review and report. Any report will be made part of the record of the application and made available to the public, except to the extent that security classification prevents disclosure." The December 31, 1991 rulemaking that promulgated 10 CFR 54.25 (Nuclear Power Plant License Renewal, (56 FR 64943, 64966)) noted that review by the ACRS was desirable but such review was not required by statute.