90 FR 144 pgs. 35935-35937 - Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Exemption
[…] The exemption from an ACRS review, otherwise required by 10 CFR 54.25, does not alter any common defense or page 35937 security matter or regulation. Thus, the exemption is consistent with common defense and security.

Special Circumstances Are Present

Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2), the Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present. 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(vi) states that special circumstances are present when, "[t]here is present any other material circumstance not considered when the regulation was adopted for which it would be in the public interest to grant an exemption. If such condition is relied on exclusively for satisfying paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the exemption may not be granted until the Executive Director for Operations has consulted with the Commission."