90 FR 144 pgs. 35935-35937 - Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Exemption
[…] The NRC staff has determined that those criteria are met and an exemption from 10 CFR 54.25 may be granted for the reasons explained below.

III. Discussion

As described in 10 CFR 1.13, the ACRS was established by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (AEA), as amended. Among other things, the ACRS reviews and reports on safety studies and applications for construction permits as well as facility operating licenses. The ACRS also reviews any generic issues or other matters referred to it by the Commission for advice.

In addition, 10 CFR 54.25, as originally promulgated in 1991, requires that "[e]ach renewal application will be referred to the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards for a review and report. Any report will be made part of the record of the application and made available to the public, except to the extent that security classification prevents disclosure." The December 31, 1991 rulemaking notice explained (56 FR 64966) the background of the requirement thusly:

Section 182.b of the AEA states: