90 FR 144 pgs. 35935-35937 - Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Exemption
[…] II. Action

In light of E.O. 14300, the status of the review of the subsequent license renewal application for BFN, Units 1, 2 and 3, and the fact that the NRC staff found no "truly novel or noteworthy" issues in the application that would benefit from an ACRS review, the NRC staff determined that a staff-initiated exemption to 10 CFR 54.25 was warranted and should be granted. Pursuant to 10 CFR 54.15, "Specific exemptions," exemptions from the requirements of 10 CFR part 54 may be granted by the Commission in accordance with 10 CFR 50.12. Per 10 CFR 50.12(a), "[t]he Commission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of this part," when certain conditions are met. Further, per 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2), the Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present.