90 FR 144 pgs. 35935-35937 - Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Exemption
[…] In fulfillment of 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(vi), the EDO consulted with the Commission.

Environmental Consideration

This exemption removes the requirement in 10 CFR 54.25 to refer the subsequent license renewal application to the ACRS for a review and report, with any report being made part of the record of the application and made available to the public, except to the extent that security classification prevents disclosure. The NRC staff has determined that this exemption does not have an effect on the human environment and, therefore, a categorical exclusion under 10 CFR 51.22 is appropriate.

Under 10 CFR 51.22(c), licensing, regulatory, and administrative actions eligible for categorical exclusion shall meet the following criterion, namely that "[t]he action belongs to a category of actions which the Commission, by rule or regulation, has declared to be a categorical exclusion, after first finding that the category of actions does not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment." Under 10 CFR 51.22(c)(25), categories of actions that are categorical exclusions include granting of an exemption from the requirements of any regulation of 10 CFR Chapter I, provided that: (i) there is no significant hazards consideration; (ii) there is no significant change in the types or