90 FR 126 pgs. 29615-29617 - Notice of Rescission of FAA Order 1050.1F, Availability of FAA Order 1050.1G, Request for Comments
[…] Judith Walker, Environmental Protection Specialist, 202-267-4185, judith.walker@faa.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Introduction
A. Statutory Authority
[top] The National Environmental Policy Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq. (NEPA), requires all Federal agencies, in consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ), to "identify and develop methods and procedures . . . [t]o ensure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values may be given appropriate consideration in decisionmaking along with economic and technical considerations." 42 U.S.C. 4332(B). Further, where compliance with NEPA would not be "inconsistent with other statutory requirements," NEPA directs all Federal agencies to develop "proposals for . . . major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment" by developing a "detailed statement" which, among other things, analyzes the "reasonably foreseeable environmental effects" and "reasonable range of alternatives" to the proposal. 42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C).