90 FR 126 pgs. 29465-29485 - Procedures for Implementing NEPA; Processing of Department of the Army Permits
[…] This revision has thus been called for, authorized, and directed by all three branches of government at the highest possible levels.

C. Therefore, the Corps is replacing 33 CFR part 325, appendix B with 33 CFR part 333-Procedures for Complying with the National Environmental Policy Act. Title 33 CFR part 333 will provide the implementation procedures for the Army Civil Works Regulatory Program and for the Army Civil Works, 33 U.S.C. 408, permission process. In addition to the Regulatory program authorities originally covered by appendix B, Congress also authorized the Corps to provide permission for "the temporary occupation or use of [Civil Works projects] . . . when . . . such occupation or uses will not be injurious to the public interest" and for "the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any [Civil Works project] . . . when . . . such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work." 33 U.S.C. 408(a).