90 FR 126 pgs. 29465-29485 - Procedures for Implementing NEPA; Processing of Department of the Army Permits
[…] This is similar to what is documented in a preliminary jurisdictional determination but in a different, less formal, format. Just like a preliminary jurisdictional determination, this is a purely technical evaluation of what constitutes an aquatic resource. There is no discretion to consider the environmental effects of decisions about what constitutes an aquatic resource. Any feedback provided by the Corps, including concurrence or non-concurrence with the report, is not subject to NEPA.

Modification of unimproved real estate. The Section 408 statute provides that "the term `work' shall not include unimproved real estate owned or operated by the Secretary as part of a water resources development project if the Secretary determines that modification of such real estate would not affect the function and usefulness of the project" (33 U.S.C. 408(e)). If an activity is determined to not constitute "work," then it is not subject to review and approval under the Section 408 authority. It is a jurisdictional standard to determine whether Section 408 applies to an activity.