90 FR 134 pgs. 32016-32017 - Benson Sergiles, P.A.; Decision and Order
[…] Request for Final Agency Action (RFAA), Exhibit (RFAAX) 1, at 1, 3. The OSC proposed the revocation of Registrant's Certificate of Registration No. MB7529261, alleging that Registrant is "currently without authority to . . . handle controlled substances in the State of Arizona, the state in which [he is] registered with DEA." Id. at 2 (citing 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3)).

The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and be in default. Id. (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 3. 1 "A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

Footnotes:

1 ?Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated May 6, 2025, the Agency finds that service of the OSC on Registrant was adequate.