Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 130Pages: 30763 - 30769
[…] Fourth, Applicants include a placeholder in their proposed procedural schedule for a public hearing, to be held, if deemed necessary, at a date to be determined. (NS Revised Mot. 3, Mar. 21, 2025.) Applicants state, however, that they do not believe a public hearing will be required. ( Id. at 3 n.8.) CSXT argues that a hearing will be necessary and proposes striking "(if necessary)" from the schedule. (CSXT Response 3, 7, Mar. 28, 2025.) The Board will decide whether to conduct a public hearing after the record has been more fully developed. See 49 U.S.C. 11324(a) ("The Board shall hold a public hearing unless the Board determines that a public hearing is not necessary in the public interest.").

Lastly, Applicants propose that final briefs be due 15 days after the submission of rebuttals in support of responsive applications.