Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 130Pages: 30763 - 30769
[…] Footnotes:

13 ?Applicants suggest that 49 U.S.C. 11325(c)(1) prohibits the filing of comments any later than 60 days from the filing of a significant application, unless consented to by the applicant. (NS Comments 11, Apr. 28, 2025.) That section, however, creates a statutory right for the commenting party to file comments within 60 days, without any restriction on the Board's discretion to provide additional time within the statutory deadline for concluding evidentiary proceedings. Compare 49 U.S.C. 11325(c)(1) ("[w]ritten comments . . . may be filed with the Board within 30 days") with 49 U.S.C. 11325(a) ("[t]he Board shall publish notice . . . by the end of the 30th day after the application is filed").

Second, Applicants propose that discovery should close 135 days after the application is filed.