90 FR 130 pgs. 30621-30624 - Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA); Interpretation of “Federal Public Benefit”
[…] These activities include non-commercial and commercial activities. If USDA issues a special permit that allows the holder of the permit to engage in a commercial activity, such permit is a "commercial license" for PRWORA purposes.

5. PRWORA Provisions Applicable to the Food and Nutrition Service (FNS)

As previously discussed, the application of §?1611(a) is conceptually distinct from the definition of a "Federal public benefit" under §?1611(c). Nonetheless, to avoid confusion the application of 8 U.S.C. 1615 to certain FNS programs is briefly discussed. Section 1615(a) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of [PRWORA], an individual who is eligible to receive free public education benefits under State or local law shall not be ineligible to receive benefits provided under the school lunch program under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751, et seq. ) or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) on the basis of citizenship, alienage, or immigration status.

Further, §?1615(b) provides:

Nothing in [PRWORA] shall prohibit or require a State to provide to an individual who is not a citizen or a qualified alien, as defined in section 1641(b) of [Title 8], benefits under programs established under the provisions of law described in paragraph (2).