90 FR 124 pgs. 27996-27999 - Construction Standards—Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health
[…] Consequently, OSHA is revoking 29 CFR 1911.10, and revising 29 CFR 1911.11 to apply the general rulemaking procedures described therein to the promulgation, modification, or revocation of standards applicable to construction work. Further, OSHA is making minor modifications to three other regulations which reference 29 CFR 1911.10, 29 CFR 1912.3, or the CSA: 29 CFR 1911.15; 29 CFR 1912.8; and 29 CFR 1912.9.

Similarly, 29 CFR 1912.3 imposes additional requirements which are more burdensome than those mandated by the CSA. For example, 29 CFR 1912.3(b) expanded the committee's membership from the nine members required by the CSA to fifteen members. Per section 1912.3(c)(2), OSHA expanded the committee because "[g]reater membership and greater representation serve the public interest and avoid[?] possible injustice by permitting for the most part the use of one advisory committee . . . in situations where both the [CSA] and [the OSH Act] may be expected to apply to construction activity. . . ." That same provision also indicated that the expanded membership serves the public interest and avoids possible injustice "by affording a greater opportunity for representation on the Advisory Committee within the construction industry."