90 FR 124 pgs. 27996-27999 - Construction Standards—Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health
[…] The final rule removes the procedural requirements at 29 CFR 1911.10 and 29 CFR 1912.3 and makes corresponding revisions to other provisions referencing 29 CFR 1911.10, 29 CFR 1912.3, and the Construction Safety Act.

II. Pertinent Legal Authority

The Construction Safety Act (CSA), 40 U.S.C. 3704 (formerly 40 U.S.C. 333), created the Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health (ACCSH) to advise the Secretary on standard-setting and other matters. Section 3704(d)(4) provides that ACCSH "shall advise the Secretary (A) in formulating construction safety and health standards and other regulations; and (B) on policy matters arising in carrying out this section."

OSHA promulgated regulations implementing the CSA, including 29 CFR 1911.10 and 1912.3. However, these regulations include unnecessary requirements which unduly inhibit the Secretary from moving forward expeditiously with her priorities.