89 FR 242 pgs. 102448-102510 - HUBZone Program Updates and Clarifications, and Clarifications to Other Small Business Programs
[…] A Suspension and Debarment Official has discretion to suspend or debar affiliated companies where it makes sense to do so. Where the Suspension and Debarment Official does not suspend or debar an affiliated business concern, that business concern remains eligible for Government programs and assistance. SBA does not believe it would be consistent with the debarment and suspension regulations to render all possible affiliates ineligible for SBA's programs where they themselves have not been suspended or debarred.

Section 126.201

SBA proposed to amend §?126.201 by refining the language explaining the ownership requirements for HUBZone small business concerns. The current regulations provide: "An owner of a SBC seeking HUBZone certification or a qualified HUBZone SBC is a person who owns any legal or equitable interest in such SBC." SBA proposed to rephrase this sentence to read: "For purposes of qualifying for HUBZone certification, SBA considers any person who owns any legal or equitable interest in a concern to be an owner of the concern."