89 FR 242 pgs. 102448-102510 - HUBZone Program Updates and Clarifications, and Clarifications to Other Small Business Programs
[…] The current regulation does not specify that program examinations may be conducted to verify the accuracy of certifications made in connection with HUBZone contracts. This addition is necessary because this final rule requires a HUBZone small business concern to meet the 35% HUBZone residency and principal office requirements on the date it submits an offer for a HUBZone contract, and SBA needs a mechanism to enforce this requirement. SBA did not receive any comments on this proposed revision.

Section 126.403

SBA proposed to amend §?126.403(a) to clarify that a program examination may include a site visit. The current regulations describing program examinations provide that "SBA may conduct a program examination, or parts of an examination, at one or more of the concern's offices." In order to conduct a program exam at "one or more locations," implicit in that language is the authority to conduct site visits. The proposed rule merely explicitly set forth that authority.