89 FR 242 pgs. 102448-102510 - HUBZone Program Updates and Clarifications, and Clarifications to Other Small Business Programs
[…] Section 126.615

SBA proposed to amend §?126.615 by adding a reference to §?125.9 to clarify that large businesses may participate in HUBZone procurements by serving as SBA-approved mentors under SBA's mentor-protégé program, and by correcting the cross-reference to the limitations on subcontracting. SBA did not receive any comments on this proposed amendment but changes the words "large business" to "other than small business" in the final rule to reflect SBA's general terminology.

Section 126.616

SBA proposed to amend §?126.616, which describes the circumstances under which a joint venture can be awarded a HUBZone contract. The proposed rule deleted language from current §?126.616(a)(1) stating that a "joint venture itself need not be a certified HUBZone small business concern." SBA proposed to delete this language because it implies that a joint venture could be HUBZone-certified, when in fact the HUBZone program does not certify joint ventures under any circumstances.