89 FR 242 pgs. 102000-102015 - Confidentiality of Information
[…] (4) New definitions of "Business of any person", "Confidential information", "Electronic Monitoring Service Provider", "Information sharing obligation of a Regional Fishery Management Organization (RFMO)", "Observer provider", and "Regional Fishery Management Organization" (§?600.10).
(5) Deletion of existing text at §?600.410(a)(2) regarding NMFS removing, after receipt, "identifying particulars" from statistics.
[top] (6) Procedures regarding State or marine fisheries commission information collection agreements (§?600.410(c)) and observer providers
(7) Addition of text from 16 U.S.C. 1881a(b)(1)(I) on disclosure of information to "Federal agencies, to the extent necessary and appropriate, to administer Federal programs established to combat illegal, unreported, or unregulated fishing or forced labor (as such terms are defined in section 11329 of the Don Young Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2022 [16 U.S.C. 1885a note]), which shall not include an authorization for such agencies to release data to the public unless such release is related to enforcement." (§?600.415(a)(3)).