90 FR 150 pgs. 38071-38075 - Emergency Escape Breathing Apparatus Standards
[…] This final rule will not result in such an expenditure, and thus preparation of such a statement is not required.

H. Environmental Assessment

FRA has analyzed this rule for the purposes of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA). In accordance with 42 U.S.C. 4336 and DOT NEPA Order 5610.1D, FRA has determined that this rule is categorically excluded pursuant to 23 CFR 771.118(c)(4), "[p]lanning and administrative activities not involving or leading directly to construction, such as: [p]romulgation of rules, regulations, and directives." This rulemaking is not anticipated to result in any environmental impacts, and there are no unusual or extraordinary circumstances present in connection with this rulemaking.

I. Energy Impact