90 FR 150 pgs. 38212-38391 - Normalizing Unmanned Aircraft Systems Beyond Visual Line of Sight Operations
[…] Those would include suppliers of UTM services to support the safe integration and commercial operation of UAS. In accordance with this provision, the Administrator must ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that industry consensus standards are included as an acceptable means of compliance for third-party services. Consistent with this direction from Congress, FAA proposes to regulate third-party service suppliers and the use of third-party services.

FAA also has authority to regulate air agencies under chapter 447 of title 49, U.S.C. FAA may issue certificates to air agencies (49 U.S.C. 44702) as well as "examine and rate" air agencies (49 U.S.C. 44707). Congress defined air agencies to include certain aviation schools (§?44707(1)), repair stations (§?44707(2)), and "other air agencies the Administrator decides are necessary in the public interest" (§?44702(3)). FAA proposes to regulate automated data service providers that support aircraft operations using a distributed computational system under this authority to regulate air agencies. 7 Regulation of these automated data service providers is necessary in the public interest.