90 FR 150 pgs. 38212-38391 - Normalizing Unmanned Aircraft Systems Beyond Visual Line of Sight Operations
[…] Footnotes:

155 ? See Public Law 115-254, 342(b)(1) (2018).

156 ? Id. at §?376(c).

157 ? Id. at §§?360(b)(6) and 376(c)(2).

158 ? Id. at §?376(d).


[top] Second, FAA has authority to regulate air agencies under chapter 447 of 49 U.S.C. Under statute, FAA may issue certificates to air agencies (49 U.S.C. page 38323 44702) as well as "examine and rate" air agencies (49 U.S.C. 44707). Congress defined air agencies to include certain aviation schools (§?44707(1)), repair stations (§?44707(2)), and "other air agencies the Administrator decides are necessary in the public interest" (§?44702(3)). FAA proposes to regulate automated data service providers that support aircraft operations using a distributed computational system under this authority to regulate air agencies. 159 Regulation of these automated data service providers is necessary in the public interest.