Next Previous Article
[…] [top] Response 21: The EPA disagrees that Iowa did not meet the requirements for FLM consultation in CAA 169A(d) and 40 CFR 51.308(i). As described above in Response 8, IDNR met all of the FLM page 37401 consultation statutory and regulatory requirements.

The requirements for FLM coordination are set forth in CAA 169A(d) and 40 CFR 51.308(i). The only mandate in regard to comments by FLMs states that Iowa "shall include a summary of the conclusions and recommendations of the Federal land managers in the notice to the public"? 44 and "must include a description of how it addressed any comments provided by the [FLMs]" in developing its plan revision. 45 The commenters did not provide any citation to the CAA or the RHR to support its assertion that a state is required "to meaningfully consider and incorporate into the SIP the concerns of the agencies responsible for managing the Class I resources