Next Previous Article
[…] Additionally, the commenters impart a requirement into the regulations that does not exist by asserting a State must "meaningfully" address the comments received. The commenters incorrectly argue that for a State to adequately respond to public comments, the State must amend the SIP to align with the comments. This is incorrect. But it is also irrelevant here. The EPA's role in this process is to review whether SIP submissions meet minimum federal law standards for approvability. As set forth in 40 CFR 51.102, "States must provide notice, provide the opportunity to submit written comments and allow the public the opportunity to request a public hearing." As detailed below in Response 24, IDNR provided public notice, provided the opportunity for the public to submit written comments and held a public hearing on the SIP revision. It received comments and responded to those comments. Therefore, Iowa satisfied the requirements of 40 CFR 51.102.