Next Previous Article
[…] As detailed below in Response 24, IDNR provided public notice, provided the opportunity for the public to submit written comments and held a public hearing on the SIP revision. It received comments and responded to those comments. Therefore, Iowa satisfied the requirements of 40 CFR 51.102.

Finally, the EPA disagrees with the commenters' argument regarding IDNR's response to the FLM's comments during the State and FLM Coordination. The requirements for this Coordination are set forth in 40 CFR 51.308(i). The only requirement regarding comments by FLMs states that Iowa "must include a description of how it addressed any comments provided by the [FLMs]" in developing its plan revision. 13 In the NPRM, the EPA discussed the informal and formal consultations IDNR conducted with FLMs.