90 FR 148 pgs. 37378-37386 - Visas: Visa Bond Pilot Program
[…] DATES:

This TFR and pilot program are effective August 20, 2025 until August 5, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Visa Services Office, Bureau of Consular Affairs, Department of State; telephone (202) 485-7586, VisaRegs@state.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Summary

This TFR establishes a visa bond pilot program ("Pilot Program") under section 221(g)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1201(g)(3), which authorizes consular officers to require the posting of a Maintenance of Status and Departure Bond ("visa bond") by an alien applying for, and otherwise eligible to receive, a business visitor/tourist (B-1/B-2) visa? 1 "to insure that at the expiration of the time for which such alien has been admitted . . . or upon failure to maintain the status under which [the alien] was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under section 1258 of this title [(INA section 248)], such alien will depart from the United States."

Footnotes:

1 ?For purposes of this rulemaking, "B1/B2 visa" refers to a business visitor (B-1) visa, tourist (B-2) visa, or combined business visitor/tourist (B-1/B-2) visa.