90 FR 148 pgs. 37378-37386 - Visas: Visa Bond Pilot Program
[…] 2. Applicable Regulations

Regulations regarding visa bonds include 22 CFR 41.11(b)(2), which provides that, "[i]n a borderline case in which an alien appears to be otherwise entitled to receive a visa under INA 101(a)(15)(B) or (F) but the consular officer concludes that the maintenance of the alien's status or the departure of the alien from the United States as required is not fully assured, a visa may nevertheless be issued upon the posting of a bond with the Secretary of Homeland Security under terms and conditions prescribed by the consular officer." Additionally, 22 CFR 41.31(a)(1) references consular officer authority to require bonds from applicants for visas for temporary visits for business or pleasure (B-1/B-2) whose maintenance of status or departure "does not seem fully assured." 8 CFR 221.1 provides, "The district director having jurisdiction over the intended place of residence of an alien may accept a bond on behalf of an alien defined in section 101(a)(15)(B) or (F) of the Act prior to the issuance of a visa to the alien or upon receipt of a request directly from a U.S. consular officer or upon presentation by an interested person of a notification from the consular officer requiring such a bond; such a bond also may be accepted by the district director with jurisdiction over the port of entry or pre-inspection station where inspection of the alien takes place." 8 CFR 221.1 also outlines some procedural aspects of bond processing and refers to 8 CFR 103.6 for more procedural rules relating to bonds. Lastly, 8 CFR 103.6 outlines the procedures relating to bond riders, acceptable sureties, cancellation, or breaching of bonds in detail.