90 FR 148 pgs. 37378-37386 - Visas: Visa Bond Pilot Program
[…] INA sec. 221(g)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1201(g)(3), implicitly recognizes that there is no guarantee that an alien will depart in a timely fashion, even when an applicant is found otherwise eligible for the visa. Consequently, the same INA section contemplates that it may be appropriate to require a bond when an applicant is otherwise eligible for a visa.

2. Applicable Regulations

Regulations regarding visa bonds include 22 CFR 41.11(b)(2), which provides that, "[i]n a borderline case in which an alien appears to be otherwise entitled to receive a visa under INA 101(a)(15)(B) or (F) but the consular officer concludes that the maintenance of the alien's status or the departure of the alien from the United States as required is not fully assured, a visa may nevertheless be issued upon the posting of a bond with the Secretary of Homeland Security under terms and conditions prescribed by the consular officer." Additionally, 22 CFR 41.31(a)(1) references consular officer authority to require bonds from applicants for visas for temporary visits for business or pleasure (B-1/B-2) whose maintenance of status or departure "does not seem fully assured." 8 CFR 221.1 provides, "The district director having