90 FR 148 pgs. 37378-37386 - Visas: Visa Bond Pilot Program
[…] Footnotes:

20 ? See 9 FAM 403.9-8(A) Bonds Should Rarely Be Used.

21 ? See 9 FAM 403.9-8(A) Bonds Should Rarely Be Used.

1. INA Provisions

Section 221(g)(3) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1201(g)(3), authorizes consular officers to require the posting of a bond by an alien applying for, and otherwise eligible to receive, a business/tourist (B-1/B-2) visa "to insure that at the expiration of the time for which such alien has been admitted . . . or upon failure to maintain the status under which [the alien] was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under section 1258 of this title [(INA sec. 248)], such alien will depart from the United States." INA sec. 221(g)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1201(g)(3), implicitly recognizes that there is no guarantee that an alien will depart in a timely fashion, even when an applicant is found otherwise eligible for the visa.