90 FR 148 pgs. 37386-37389 - Rescission of Renewable Energy Leasing Schedule
[…] This final action removes 30 CFR 585.150.

B. Does this action apply to me?

30 CFR 585.150 does not regulate the public. This is an administrative change only and its removal does not affect any legal rights, obligations, or interests of any affected party.

C. Where can I get a copy of this document and other related information?

In addition to being available in the docket, BOEM will post an electronic copy of this direct final rule at: https://www.boem.gov/about-boem/regulations-guidance/published-rules.

II. Background

A. Statutory and Regulatory Authority

Section 5 of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334) authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations to administer leasing on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS). Section 5(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(a)) authorizes the Secretary to "prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [provisions of OCSLA]" related to leasing on the OCS. Also, subsection 8(p)(8) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1337(p)(8)) authorizes the Secretary to "issue any necessary regulations to carry out this subsection."