90 FR 148 pgs. 37437-37445 - Visas: Enhancing Vetting and Combatting Fraud in the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program
[…] A similar requirement for a valid passport number was initially put in place as an Interim Final Rule in 2019, 8 which was vacated on procedural grounds in 2022, corresponding to the 2021, 2022, and 2023 DV Program years. 9

Footnotes:

6 ?INA sec. 101(a)(30), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(30 ("The term 'passport' means any travel document issued by competent authority showing the bearer's origin, identity, and nationality if any, which is valid for the admission of the bearer into a foreign country.").

7 ?22 CFR 42.64(a) ("Passport, as defined in INA 101(a)(30), is not limited to a national passport or to a single document. A passport may consist of two or more documents which, when considered together, fulfill the requirements of a passport, provided that documentary evidence of permission to enter a foreign country has been issued by a competent authority and clearly meets the requirements of INA 101(a)(30).").

8 ? See Visas: Diversity Immigrants, 84 FR 25989 (June 5, 2019).

9 ? See E.B. v. U.S. Dep't of State, 583 F. Supp. 3d 58 (D.D.C. 2022).