90 FR 147 pgs. 36415-36417 - Reproductive Health Services
[…] Prior to September 9, 2022, CHAMPVA coverage excluded abortions except when a physician certified that the abortion was performed because the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term. These exclusions were previously codified in 38 CFR 17.272(a)(64) and (65). On September 9, 2022, as part of the IFR discussed above that amended VA's
VA now proposes to restore the pre-September 9, 2022, abortion restrictions within the CHAMPVA program, just as we are proposing to restore the long-standing restrictions to the medical benefits package.
Under 38 U.S.C. 1781(a), CHAMPVA benefits are provided "in the same or similar manner and subject to the same or similar limitations as medical care is" provided by the Department of Defense through its TRICARE (Select) program. 87 FR 55290; 89 FR 15459; 38 U.S.C. 1781(b); see 32 CFR 199.1(r), 199.17(a)(6)(ii)(D).