90 FR 147 pgs. 36425-36426 - Deep Seabed Mining: Revisions to Regulations for Exploration License and Commercial Recovery Permit Applications
[…] The Executive Order defines a "criminal regulatory offense" as "a Federal regulation that is enforceable by a criminal penalty." Exec. Order No. 14,294 section 3(b) (90 FR 20363).

DSHMRA establishes that a person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States is guilty of a criminal offense "if such person willfully and knowingly commits any act prohibited by section 1461 of [DSHMRA]." 30 U.S.C. 1463(a). Acts prohibited under section 1461 include "violat[ing] . . . any regulation issued under [DSHMRA], or any term, condition, or restriction of any license or permit issued to such person under [DSHMRA]." 30 U.S.C. 1461(1).