90 FR 159 pgs. 40650-40659 - Andrew Konen, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] C. Procedures Applicable to this Adjudication
Effective December 14, 2022, pursuant to the provisions of the CSA, the Agency implemented a final rule to increase the efficient execution of its CSA functions relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and to listed chemicals. 87 FR 68036 (2022) (amending 21 CFR 1301.37 and 1301.43). The final rule states that the person named in the OSC has thirty days after receiving the OSC to request a hearing and to answer the OSC's allegations. 21 CFR 1301.37(d). It also states that any party's failure to comply with its terms may result in that party's default, unless the party establishes "good cause" to excuse the default. 21 CFR 1301.43. An unexcused default, the final rule provides, "shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the . . . right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the order to show cause." 21 CFR 1301.43(e). The final rule affords multiple opportunities to establish "good cause" to excuse a deemed default. Id. As this final rule was in effect when DEA issued the OSC to Respondent, it applies to Respondent's response to the OSC.
Both the default rule's notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), 85 FR 61662 (2020), and the final rule use the phrase "good cause" throughout. 3 Neither, though, defines "good cause."? 4 As "good cause" is a standard often used in federal legal authorities, the Circuit Courts have addressed and applied it on many occasions in contexts where, like here, there is noncompliance with a scheduling order, a missed deadline, and the like. Infra section II.F.
Footnotes:
3 ?Indeed, "good cause" was the standard in the prior iteration of 21 CFR 1301.43(d) ("If any person entitled to a hearing or to participate in a hearing pursuant to . . . 1301.32 or . . . 1301.34-1301.36 fails to file a request for a hearing or a notice of appearance, or if such person so files and fails to appear at the hearing, such person shall be deemed to have waived the opportunity for a hearing or to participate in the hearing, unless such person shows good cause for such failure."). The prior iteration of 21 CFR 1301.43 does not include the deemed admission of the OSC's factual allegations.
4 ?The NPRM and final rule cite Kamir Garces Mejias, M.D., 72 FR 54931 (2007), an Agency decision issued under the last version of the default rule.