90 FR 158 pgs. 40295-40317 - Modernizing the Commission's National Environmental Policy Act Rules
[…] In addition, NEPA and NHPA were historically evaluated together because the definitions of "undertaking" and "major federal action" were "essentially coterminous." Because the new definition of MFA might potentially change this understanding, should the Commission take this opportunity to decouple NHPA review from NEPA review by removing §?1.1307(a)(4)-facilities that may affect historically significant places or objects-from the list of extraordinary circumstances that page 40304 may have a significant environmental effect for which an EA must be prepared?

Note to Section 1.1307(d). In 2011, the Commission adopted a note to §?1.1307(d) of the Commission's rules that provides that "[p]ending a final determination as to what, if any, permanent measures should be adopted specifically for the protection of migratory birds, the Bureau shall require an Environmental Assessment for an otherwise categorically excluded action involving a new or existing antenna structure, for which an antenna structure registration application . . . is required . . . if the proposed antenna structure will be over 450 feet in height above ground level (AGL) . . . . " This note applies to: (1) the construction of a new antenna structure; (2) the modification or replacement of an existing antenna structure involving a substantial increase in size; or (3) the addition of lighting or the adoption of a less preferred lighting style.