90 FR 156 pgs. 39307-39308 - User Fees: Agricultural Quarantine and Inspection Services; Technical Amendment
[…] According to the FACT Act, as amended, these user fees should be "sufficient" "to cover the cost of":

• Providing AQI services "in connection with the arrival at a port in the customs territory of the United States" of the conveyances and the passengers listed above;

• Providing "preclearance or preinspection at a site outside the customs territory of the United States" to the conveyances and the passengers listed above; and

• Administering 21 U.S.C. 136a, concerning the collection of fees for inspection services. In addition, the FACT Act, as amended, contains the following requirements:

• The amount of the fees shall be "commensurate with the costs of [AQI] services with respect to the class of persons or entities paying the fees."

• The cost of AQI services "with respect to passengers as a class" shall include "the costs of related inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle."

The user fees for the AQI activities described above are contained in 7 CFR 354.3, "User fees for certain international services."