Next Previous Article
[…] This is an administrative change only, and its removal does not affect any legal rights, obligations, or interests of any affected party. page 38706

C. Where can I get a copy of this document and other related information?

In addition to being available in the docket, BOEM will post an electronic copy of this final rule at: https://www.boem.gov/about-boem/regulations-guidance/published-rules.

II. Background

A. Statutory and Regulatory Authority

Section 5 of Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) (43 U.S.C. 1334) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to issue regulations to administer leasing for mineral development on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS). Section 5(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(a)) authorizes the Secretary to "prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [provisions of OCSLA]" related to leasing on the OCS. This rule only makes administrative changes to remove a section that does not regulate the public.

III. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews