Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 153Pages: 38723 - 38725
[…] Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiries

These circumvention inquiries cover hangers completed in Cambodia using: (1) steel wire and/or (2) steel wire and paper accessories produced in China or Vietnam that are then subsequently exported from Cambodia to the United States.

Initiation of Circumvention Inquiries

Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce "will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry." Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each circumvention inquiry request allege "that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist" and be "accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations." The requester alleged circumvention pursuant to section 781(b) of the Act, which pertains to merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries.