Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 153Pages: 38759 - 38764
[…] On June 30, 2025 Guangdong Lvtong also submitted a timely ministerial error allegation regarding Commerce's response to its assertion that the rate for the Chinese Government's Purchase of LSPTVs for More than Adequate Remuneration (MTAR) Program should be based on a per-weight, rather than a per-unit basis, 15 which we did not directly address in the Final Determination. 16 Guangdong Lvtong contends that we committed a ministerial error by not directly responding to its argument. 17 A ministerial error is defined in 19 CFR 351.224(f) as "an error in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other similar type of unintentional error which the Secretary considers ministerial."? 18 We disagree with Guangdong Lvtong that this constitutes a ministerial error, as this assertion by Guangdong Lvtong does not fall within the definition as set forth in 19 CFR 351.224(f). For further discussion, see Ministerial Analysis Memorandum.

Footnotes: