90 FR 129 pgs. 30264-30265 - John Hanley, P.A.; Decision and Order
[…] Accordingly, the Agency finds that Registrant is not licensed to practice as a physician assistant in New Mexico, the state in which he is registered with DEA. 3
Footnotes:
2 ?Under the Administrative Procedure Act, an agency "may take official notice of facts at any stage in a proceeding-even in the final decision." United States Department of Justice, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 80 (1947) (Wm. W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc., Reprint 1979).
3 ?Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 556(e), "[w]hen an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary." The material fact here is that Registrant, as of the date of this decision, is not licensed to practice as a physician assistant in New Mexico.