90 FR 128 pgs. 30098-30099 - Mark Agresti, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Request for Final Agency Action (RFAA), Exhibit (RFAAX) 2, at 1, 3. The OSC proposed the revocation of Registrant's DEA Certificate of Registration No. BA2032441, alleging that Registrant has "been mandatorily excluded from Federal health care programs pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)." Id. at 1 (citing 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5)).

The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and be in default. Id. at 2 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. 1 "A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

Footnotes:

1 ?Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated November 26, 2024, the Agency finds that service of the OSC on Registrant was adequate.