90 FR 128 pgs. 30098-30099 - Mark Agresti, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. The exclusion became effective on January 19, 2023. Id. Accordingly, the Agency finds substantial record evidence that Registrant has been excluded from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all Federal health care programs.

Footnotes:

2 ?The underlying conviction forming the basis for mandatory exclusion from participation in federal health care programs need not involve controlled substances to provide the grounds for revocation or denial pursuant to Section 824(a)(5). See Moustafa M. Aboshady, M.D., 90 FR 15992, 15993 n.5 (2025) (collecting cases).

Discussion

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5), the Attorney General may suspend or revoke a registration upon finding that the registrant "has been excluded (or directed to be excluded) from participation in a program pursuant to section 1320a-7(a) of Title 42."

The OSC solely alleges that Registrant's registration should be revoked as a result of his mandatory exclusion "from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all Federal health care programs pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)." RFAAX 2, at 1 (citing 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5)).