Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 144Pages: 35960 - 35963
[…] Footnotes:
9 ?MAP-21 states at §?32702(6) that "the term `motorcoach' has the meaning given the term `over-the-road bus' in section 3038(a)(3) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (49 U.S.C. 5310 note), but does not include a bus used in public transportation provided by, or on behalf of, a public transportation agency; or a school bus, including a multifunction school activity bus." Section 3038(a)(3) (49 U.S.C. 5310 note) states: "The term `over-the-road bus' means a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment."
10 ?For side-facing seats on buses other than OTRBs, in the final rule NHTSA permitted either lap or lap/shoulder belts at the manufacturer's option.