90 FR 126 pgs. 29498-29507 - National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Regulations
[…] C. Environmental Analysis

DOI has determined that the rule will not have a significant effect on the environment because it will not authorize any specific agency activity or commit resources to a project that may affect the environment. Therefore, DOI does not intend to conduct a NEPA analysis of this interim final rule. In addition, DOI has determined that its categorical exclusion (CE) at 43 CFR 46.210(i) covers this rulemaking. The CE covers policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines that are "of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case." Further, the proposed rule does not implicate any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215.

D. Executive Order 13132, Federalism