90 FR 126 pgs. 29676-29715 - Revision of National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures
[…] Also, this action fulfills President Trump's directive in E.O. 14154 for each agency to, in consultation with the CEQ, revise its agency-level NEPA implementing procedures in light of the Fiscal Responsibility Act. 90 FR 8355. Executive Order 14301, Reforming Nuclear Reactor Testing at the Department of Energy, (May 23, 2025) directed DOE in section 6(a) to "take action to reform the Department's rules governing compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) no later than June 30, 2025, consistent with the policies articulated in sections 2 and 5 of Executive Order 14154 of January 20, 2025 (Unleashing American Energy), and with applicable law." This interim final rule also fulfills that direction.