90 FR 142 pgs. 35407-35417 - Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] Code 87.119a(f) and 88.107a(f) resolves one of the five reasons we did not approve 25 Pa. Code 87.119 and 88.107, as codified at 30 CFR 938.12(c)(5). Another reason we did not approve of these sections was that they did not require the provision of a temporary water supply, which has also been remedied as described at Finding 6 below.
We also did not approve 25 Pa. Code 87.119(a) and 88.107(a) to the extent that each would allow the replaced water supply to be of lesser quantity and quality than the premining water supply. The Federal definition of the term "replacement of water supply" at 30 CFR 701.5 states: "replacement of water supply means, with respect to protected water supplies contaminated, diminished, or interrupted by coal mining operations, provision of water supply on both a temporary and permanent basis equivalent to premining quantity and quality." Because the prior regulations at subsection (a) allowed replacement of a water supply that was "adequate" in water quantity and quality rather than "equivalent" to the premining quantity and quality, we found them less stringent than the Federal regulations and did not approve them. 30 CFR