90 FR 142 pgs. 35407-35417 - Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] OSMRE Finding: We previously did not approve the waiver provisions at 25 Pa. Code 87.119(a)(3) and 88.107(a)(3) to the extent they would allow a waiver from the requirements for replacing a water supply outside the requirements of 30 CFR 701.5 regarding the definition of the term, "replacement of water supply." 70 FR 25472, 25483 (May 13, 2005). The Federal definition for "replacement of water supply" states that "if the affected water supply was not needed for the land use in existence at the time of loss, contamination, or diminution, and if the supply is not needed to achieve the postmining land use, replacement requirements may be satisfied by demonstrating that a suitable alternative water source is available and could feasibly be developed. If the latter approach is selected, written concurrence must be obtained from the water supply owner." 30 CFR 701.5. We disapproved of Pennsylvania's prior regulations for falling below the Federal requirement, since it allowed a waiver from the restoration or replacement obligations without requiring a demonstration that a suitable alternative water source is available and could feasibly be