90 FR 142 pgs. 35422-35434 - TRICARE Coverage of Clinical Trials and Termination of Expanded Access Treatments
[…] The evidence for treatment INDs was not substantially different than it was in the earlier 1987 rule.
According to 21 CFR 312.320, established by the 2009 final rule, in order for the FDA to authorize a treatment IND or protocol for the treatment of a serious disease or condition, there must be "sufficient clinical evidence of safety and effectiveness to support the [EA] use." The FDA states this would ordinarily be data from a Phase III trial, though compelling data from completed Phase II trials may be used. Section 312.320 further states that when the treatment IND or protocol is for a life-threatening disease or condition, "the available scientific evidence, taken as a whole, provides a reasonable basis to conclude that the investigational drug may be effective and would not expose patients to an unreasonable and significant risk of illness or injury." The FDA expects this level of evidence would typically come from Phase III or Phase II trials but could be based on more preliminary clinical evidence.