90 FR 142 pgs. 35475-35483 - Fair Lending, Fair Housing, and Equitable Housing Finance Plans
[…] In 2008, despite transferring other responsibilities, such as for housing goals, to FHFA, Congress retained fair housing and fair lending authority for the Secretary of HUD. See Public Law 110-289, div. A, title I, sec. 1122(b) (July 30, 2008) (Retention of Fair Housing Responsibilities by HUD under 12 U.S.C. 4545). Under HUD's regulations, however, FHFA, as successor to the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight (OFHEO), exercises supervisory enforcement authority under the Safety and Soundness Act over violations or potential violations of 12 U.S.C. 4545 referred by HUD. See 24 CFR 81.47; 59 FR 18266, 18273 (April 15, 1994) (Interagency Policy Statement on Fair Lending).
20 ? See 15 U.S.C. 1691b(a) ("The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter"). Prior to the Dodd-Frank Act, the Federal Reserve Board had interpretive and rulemaking authority over ECOA. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 1691b (2009). Following the Dodd-Frank Act, interpretive and rulemaking authority transferred to the CFPB. See Public Law 111-203, sec. 1085(1) (July 21, 2010) (amending ECOA to replace "Board" with "Bureau"); 15 U.S.C. 1691b(a) ("The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter . . ."). ECOA also authorizes CFPB to take regulatory action to create classifications, adjustments, or exceptions for transactions necessary to effectuate the purpose of ECOA. 15 U.S.C. 1691b(a).