90 FR 142 pgs. 35475-35483 - Fair Lending, Fair Housing, and Equitable Housing Finance Plans
[…] With respect to the Fair Housing Act, the Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") is the administering agency. 18 Similarly, with respect to the fair housing provisions of the Safety and Soundness Act, HUD is the administering agency. 19 With respect to ECOA, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB") succeeded the Federal Reserve Board as the agency responsible for issuing regulations. 20 Finally, the FTC is the administering agency for the FTC Act including for prescribing rules that define prohibited unfair or deceptive acts or practices. 21 It is, therefore, unnecessary and redundant for FHFA to publish a regulation requiring compliance with those statutes.
Footnotes:
18 ? See 42 U.S.C. 3608(a) ("The authority and responsibility for administering this Act shall be in the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development").
19 ?The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development administers 12 U.S.C. 4545. This authority resided with HUD when the Safety and Soundness Act was first enacted in 1992. See Public Law 102-550, title XIII, sec. 1325 (Oct. 28, 1992).