90 FR 141 pgs. 35313-35315 - Taha Dias, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] United States, 597 U.S. 450 (2022) (decided in the context of criminal proceedings).
On February 7, 2025, the Government submitted a request for final agency action (RFAA) requesting that the Agency issue a default final order revoking Registrant's registration. RFAA, at 1. After carefully reviewing the entire record and conducting the analysis as set forth in more detail below, the Agency grants the Government's request for final agency action and revokes Registrant's registration.
I. Default Determination
Under 21 CFR 1301.43, a registrant entitled to a hearing who fails to file a timely hearing request "within 30 days after the date of receipt of the [OSC] . . . shall be deemed to have waived their right to a hearing and to be in default" unless "good cause" is established for the failure. 21 CFR 1301.43(a) & (c)(1). In the absence of a demonstration of good cause, a registrant who fails to timely file an answer also is "deemed to have waived their right to a hearing and to be in default." 21 CFR 1301.43(c)(2). Unless excused, a default is deemed to constitute "an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e).