90 FR 138 pgs. 34511-34516 - USCIS Immigration Fees Required by HR-1 Reconciliation Bill
[…] See Sec. 100006. However, the $30 biometrics fee remains eligible for fee waiver. See 8 CFR 106.2(a)(50)(iii), 8 CFR 106.3(a)(3)(i)(E).
16 ?Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant.
17 ?Section II.D. of this notice contains an explanation of fee waivers as they apply to HR-1 fees. Sec. 100005 establishing the SIJ fee does not include an explicit "no fee waiver" provision. However, USCIS' general authority to grant waivers is based on the discretionary language of INA 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), which states that "fees for providing adjudication and naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants." In contrast, the language of Sec. 100005(a) is mandatory ("the Secretary of Homeland Security shall require the payment of a fee"). Therefore, no fee waiver is available.
1. Asylum Fee