90 FR 138 pgs. 34511-34516 - USCIS Immigration Fees Required by HR-1 Reconciliation Bill
[…] In most cases, fee waivers or reductions are prohibited for the additional fees under HR-1. The funds collected from these fees are allocated to relevant agencies or the U.S. Treasury. USCIS will reject or deny any immigration benefit requests that are submitted without all of the fees required, including the new fees announced in this notice, as provided in 8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(ii)(D).
B. DHS Fee Setting Authority, USCIS Fees, and HR-1 Fees
INA sec. 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), authorizes the Secretary of Homeland Security to set fees for adjudication by regulation "at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants" and "that will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected."