90 FR 135 pgs. 33268-33272 - Revocation of Food Standards for 11 Products Not Currently Sold
[…] L. 104-4).

Executive Orders 12866 and 13563 direct us to assess all benefits, costs, and transfers of available regulatory alternatives and, when regulation is necessary, to select regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits. Executive Order 14192 requires that any new incremental costs associated with significant new regulations "shall, to the extent permitted by law, be offset by the elimination of existing costs associated with at least ten prior regulations." Rules are "economically significant" under Executive Order 12866 Section 3(f)(1) if they "have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more; or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities." The Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) has determined that this final rule is not a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866.