Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 135Pages: 33476 - 33865
[…] Therefore, we finalized an indefinite exemption period for procedures removed from the IPO list during the 3-year transition from the list to allow providers to become more familiar with how to comply with the 2-midnight rule and with the availability of payment under both the hospital inpatient and outpatient payment systems for procedures removed from the IPO list. Our current proposal to eliminate the IPO list over a 3-year period warrants similar considerations. Accordingly, we propose to maintain the indefinite exemption period under 42 CFR 412.3(d)(2)(ii) for procedures that are removed from the IPO list that is currently in effect. In the interest of clarity, we propose to delete §?412.3(d)(2)(i) and (ii) and revise §?412.3(d)(2) to read "An inpatient admission for a surgical procedure specified by Medicare as inpatient only under §?419.22(n) of this chapter is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A regardless of the expected duration of care. Procedures no longer specified as inpatient only under §?419.22(n) of this chapter are appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) or (3) of this section. Claims for services and procedures removed from the inpatient only list under §?419.22 of this chapter on or after January 1, 2021 are exempt from certain medical review activities until the Secretary determines that the service or procedure is more commonly performed in the outpatient setting." As indicated in the CY 2021 OPPS/ASC final rule with comment period, the determination of the Secretary that a service or procedure is more commonly performed in the outpatient setting is based on claims data that demonstrates that the service or procedure is being performed more than 50 percent