Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 135Pages: 33408 - 33411
[…] The requested exemptions would allow the licensee to implement Code Case N-921 after the start dates of the sixth ISI and fourth Containment ISI intervals at Dresden and Quad Cities. The change is administrative in nature, adequately controlled by the ISI Program criteria and ASME Code requirements and is not related to security issues. The length of the ISI interval is not related to security issues. Because the common defense and security is not impacted by the exemptions, the exemptions are consistent with the common defense and security.
D. Special Circumstances
The regulation under 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) states, in part, that "[t]he Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present," and describes, in 10 CFR 50.12(a)((i)-(vi), the conditions under which special circumstances exist. In Section III(d) of the licensee's exemptions request, the licensee stated that three of the six special circumstances listed in 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) are present: