90 FR 134 pgs. 32023-32026 - Revised Specification Pursuant to the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996
[…] Section 1642(b) requires States to have in effect a verification system that complies with the regulations promulgated under section 1642(a). The Attorney General issued interim guidance about the implementation of these verification requirements in 1997. Interim Guidance on Verification of Citizenship, Qualified Alien Status and Eligibility Under Title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, 62 FR 61344 (Nov. 17, 1997).
II. Authority To Specify Exceptions to PRWORA's Verification Requirements
Sections 401(b)(1)(D) and 411(b)(4) of PRWORA (codified at 8 U.S.C. 1611(b)(1)(D) and 1621(b)(4)), provide that the Attorney General may, in her "sole and unreviewable discretion after consultation with appropriate Federal agencies and departments," specify as excepted from PRWORA's prohibition on receipt of public benefits by unqualified aliens certain types of programs, services, and assistance that meet all of the following criteria: (1) deliver in-kind services at the community level, including through public or private non-profit