90 FR 134 pgs. 32017-32021 - Sasha Melissa Ikramelahai; Decision and Order
[…] Footnotes:

6 ? See Joely Keen, A.P.R.N., 90 FR 13,882, 13,883 (2025) ("DEA has . . . long held that the possession of authority to dispense controlled substances under the laws of the state in which a practitioner engages in professional practice is a fundamental condition for obtaining and maintaining a practitioner's registration."); Blanton, 43 FR at 27,617 (holding that "[s]tate authorization to dispense or otherwise handle controlled substances is a prerequisite to" obtaining and maintaining a DEA registration).

7 ? See 21 U.S.C. 802(21) (defining a "practitioner" as one who is "licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by . . . the jurisdiction in which he practices" to handle controlled substances "in the course of professional practice"); 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1) ("The Attorney General shall register practitioners . . . if the applicant is authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices."); 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3) (providing a basis for revoking a registration where the registrant lacks the requisite state authority to dispense controlled substances); Gonzales v.