Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 134Pages: 31945 - 31951
[…] Consistent with the Providing Accountability Through Transparency Act, Public Law 1189-9, a summary of the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking will be available at https://www.fcc.gov/proposed-rulemakings.
OPEN Government Data Act. The OPEN Government Data Act, requires agencies to make "public data assets" available under an open license and as "open Government data assets," i.e., in machine-readable, open format, unencumbered by use restrictions other than intellectual property rights, and based on an open standard that is maintained by a standards organization. 44 U.S.C. 3502(20), (22), 3506(b)(6)(B). This requirement is to be implemented "in accordance with guidance by the Director" of the OMB. (OMB has not yet issued final guidance. The term "public data asset" means "a data asset, or part thereof, maintained by the Federal Government that has been, or may be, released to the public, including any data asset, or part thereof, subject to disclosure under [the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)]." 44 U.S.C. 3502(22). A "data asset" is "a collection of data elements or data sets that may be grouped together," and "data" is "recorded information, regardless of form or the media on which the data is recorded." 44 U.S.C. 3502(17), (16).
Synopsis