Type: PRORULEVolume: 90Number: 134Pages: 32352 - 33261
[…] Such licenses are issued only after showing that the product is safe, pure, and potent. Approval of a biologics license application or issuance of a biologics license shall constitute a determination that the establishment(s) and the product meet applicable requirements to ensure the continued safety, purity, and potency of such products (21 CFR 601.2(d)). Potency has long been interpreted to include effectiveness (21 CFR 600.3(s)).


[top] The definition of the term "biological product" in section 351(i) of the PHS Act is: "a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein, or analogous product .?.?. applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings." (42 U.S.C. 262(i)).