90 FR 133 pgs. 31590-31593 - Technical Amendment to the Uniform Procedures for State Highway Safety Grant Programs
[…] This rulemaking would not result in annual State expenditures exceeding the minimum threshold. Further, this rulemaking action updates government-wide legal conditions for NHTSA's State highway safety grant program, a voluntary program, and States that choose to apply and qualify would receive grant funds.

H. National Environmental Policy Act

NHTSA has analyzed this rule for the purposes of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA). In accordance with 42 U.S.C. 4336 and DOT NEPA Order 5610.1D, NHTSA has determined that this rule is categorically excluded pursuant to 23 CFR 771.118(c)(4), "Planning and administrative activities not involving or leading directly to construction, such as: Training, technical assistance and research; promulgation of rules, regulations, directives, or program guidance; approval of project concepts; engineering; and operating assistance to transit authorities to continue existing service or increase service to meet routine demand." This rulemaking is not anticipated to result in any environmental impacts, and there are no unusual or extraordinary circumstances present in connection with this rulemaking.

I. Executive Order 13175 (Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribes)