90 FR 133 pgs. 31641-31666 - Revisions to the Large Financial Institution Rating System and Framework for the Supervision of Insurance Organizations
[…] The loss of "well managed" status can constrain a banking organization that is a financial holding company; can limit the banking organization from benefiting from certain expedited processing available to "well managed" firms; and can limit the scope of certain new activities permissible for the firm. 14 This can include limitations on acquisitions of, and investments in, companies engaged in certain financial activities without prior approval by the Board. 15

Footnotes:

11 ?12 U.S.C. 1841(o)(9). Under the BHC Act, "well managed" means a company or depository institution that has achieved (i) "a CAMEL composite rating of 1 or 2 (or an equivalent rating under an equivalent rating system)," and (ii) "at least a satisfactory rating for management, if such a rating is given."

12 ? See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 1843(j)(4)(B).