90 FR 132 pgs. 31247-31251 - Michael Bouknight; Decision and Order
[…] On January 16, 2025, the Government submitted an RFAA to the Administrator requesting that the Agency issue a default final order denying Applicant's applications. RFAA, at 1, 4. After carefully reviewing the entire record and conducting the analysis as set forth in detail below, the Agency finds that Applicant is in default, finds that Applicant is without state authority, and finds that Applicant materially falsified his applications. Accordingly, the Agency grants the Government's RFAA and denies Applicant's applications.
I. Default Determination
[top] Under 21 CFR 1301.43, an applicant entitled to a hearing who fails to file a timely hearing request "within 30 days after the date of receipt of the [OSC] . . . shall be deemed to have waived their right to a hearing and to be in default" unless "good cause" is established for the failure. 21 CFR 1301.43(a), (c)(1). In the absence of a demonstration of good cause, an applicant who fails to timely file an answer also is "deemed to have waived their right to a hearing and to be in default." 21 CFR 1301.43(c)(2). Unless excused, a default constitutes "an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e).