90 FR 132 pgs. 31247-31251 - Michael Bouknight; Decision and Order
[…] RFAA, at 2-4; RFAAX 4, at 2. Accordingly, Applicant is in default. 21 CFR 1301.43(c)(1); RFAA, at 1-4.
Footnotes:
2 ?Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated January 16, 2025, the Agency finds that service of the OSC on Applicant was adequate. Specifically, the Declaration from a DEA Diversion Investigator (DI) indicates that on December 3, 2024, DI served the OSC on Applicant in-person. RFAAX 4, at 2.
"A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the [applicant's] right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC]." 21 CFR 1301.43(e). Because Applicant is in default and has not moved to excuse the default, the Agency finds that Applicant has admitted to the factual allegations in the OSC. 21 CFR 1301.43(c)(1), (e), (f)(1).
Further, "[i]n the event that [an applicant] . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] 1316.67." 21 CFR 1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Applicant's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (f), and 1301.46. RFAA, at 1-2, 4; see also 21 CFR 1316.67.
II. Lack of State Authority
A. Findings of Fact