Type: NOTICEVolume: 90Number: 131Pages: 30874 - 30876
[…] Commerce intends to consider whether the inquiry should page 30875 apply to all imports of small commercial vertical shaft engines, lacking certain commercial engine features or including certain residential engine features, regardless of producer, exporter, or importer, from China.

Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry

Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce "will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry." Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each request for a circumvention inquiry allege "that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist" and be "accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations." Briggs & Stratton alleges circumvention pursuant to section 781(d) of the Act (merchandise developed after an investigation is initiated).

Section 351.226(m)(2) of Commerce's regulations states, for companion AD and CVD duty proceedings, that "the Secretary will initiate and conduct a single inquiry with respect to the product at issue for both orders only on the record of the antidumping duty proceeding." Further, once "the Secretary issues a final circumvention determination on the record of the antidumping duty proceeding, the Secretary will include on the record of the countervailing duty proceeding copies of the final circumvention determination memoranda, the final circumvention