90 FR 131 pgs. 30896-30901 - Clarification of Federal Public Benefits Under the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act
[…] Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates, 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988) (a statutory "provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme-because the same terminology is used elsewhere in a context that makes its meaning clear, or because only one of the permissible meanings produces a substantive effect that is compatible with the rest of the law.")
In the first instance, the Department looks at the operative definition for "Federal public benefit" under 8 U.S.C. 1611(c). In defining the phrase, Congress included enumerated categories of benefits, including "any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, [or] unemployment benefit," (emphasis added) followed by a broader unenumerated category of benefits that encompasses any "similar benefit[s] for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit."