90 FR 131 pgs. 30896-30901 - Clarification of Federal Public Benefits Under the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act
[…] (8) an individual who lawfully resides in the United States in accordance with a Compact of Free Association." 8 U.S.C. 1641(b).
[top] In other words, "qualified alien" status generally refers to those non-citizens that have a lawful immigration status allowing them to reside in the U.S. indefinitely, as well as immigrants holding specific humanitarian statuses identified by Congress. Under PRWORA, an alien who is not a "qualified alien" is ineligible for payment or assistance of any "Federal public benefit." 8 U.S.C. 1611. Federal public benefits, as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1611(c)(1)(A), include "any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States." PRWORA further defines Federal public benefits to include "any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing,
II. Applicability of PRWORA to Department Programs That Provide "Postsecondary Education" and "Other Similar Benefit[s]"