90 FR 131 pgs. 30896-30901 - Clarification of Federal Public Benefits Under the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act
[…] Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 101 (2004). Here, the DCL did not give independent meaning to the word "assistance," improperly rendering it superfluous. Instead, as demonstrated above, Congress clearly contemplated that Federal public benefits could cover assistance provided from entities to "individual[s], household, or family eligibility unit," even when that assistance is provided through an "in-kind" non-money benefit "at the community level, including through public or private nonprofit agencies."
Next, we consider one of the three rules of statutory construction that Congress included under 8 U.S.C. 1643(a)(2) which provides that nothing within [Title IV of the Act] may be construed as "addressing alien eligibility for a basic public education as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States under Plyler v. Doe (457 U.S. 202) (1982)." In effect, this provision codifies the holding of that case into the statute. Therefore, when construing PRWORA, the Department's interpretation may not otherwise contravene Plyler.