90 FR 130 pgs. 30607-30611 - Finding of Failure To Attain the 1997 8-Hour Ozone Standards; California; San Joaquin Valley
[…] 5 ?80 FR 12264 (March 6, 2015).

6 ?40 CFR 51.1100(o).

The San Joaquin Valley ozone area, excluding areas of Indian country, 7 is under the jurisdiction of the San Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control District (SJVUAPCD or "District"). Under California law, SJVUAPCD is responsible for adopting and implementing stationary source rules in the San Joaquin Valley, such as the fee program rules required under CAA section 185, while the California Air Resources Board (CARB) adopts and implements consumer products and mobile source rules subject to the requirements of CAA section 209. CARB submits the District and State rules to the EPA.

Footnotes:

7 ?"Indian country" as defined at 18 U.S.C. 1151 refers to: "(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same."

An area is considered to have attained the 1997 8-hour ozone standard if there are no violations of the standard, as determined in accordance with 40 CFR 50.10, based on three consecutive years of complete, quality-assured, and certified monitoring data.