90 FR 124 pgs. 28590-28593 - Pipeline Safety: Rationalize Special Permit Conditions
[…] PHMSA refers to these congressionally authorized waivers as "special permits" and has codified procedures for the issuance of the same in 49 CFR 190.341. The procedures address, among other things, the information that must be contained in a special permit application; the process that PHMSA follows in deciding whether to grant, deny, or renew a special permit; and the circumstances where PHMSA may seek to revoke, suspend, or modify a special permit. 49 CFR 190.341. In addition, the procedures generally state that if a special permit is granted, "[c]onditions may be imposed . . . if [PHMSA] concludes they are necessary to assure safety, environmental protection, or are otherwise in the public interest." 49 CFR 190.341(d)(2).
Experience has shown that the current language in the special permit procedures provides too much discretion to PHMSA in determining the conditions that should be included in granting a waiver.