90 FR 124 pgs. 28590-28593 - Pipeline Safety: Rationalize Special Permit Conditions
[…] Congress has authorized PHMSA to issue an order to the owner or operator of a pipeline facility waiving compliance with any standard prescribed in the Federal Pipeline Safety Regulations "on terms [PHMSA] considers appropriate if [PHMSA] determines that the waiver is not inconsistent with pipeline safety." 49 U.S.C. 60118(c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A). PHMSA can issue these waivers either on an emergency basis, provided certain conditions are met, or a non-emergency basis. 49 U.S.C. 60118(c)(1) and (2). If a waiver is granted, PHMSA must state the reasons in the order for providing that relief. 49 U.S.C. 60118(c)(3).
Congress has also authorized state authorities with a certification or agreement with PHMSA to issue orders to owners or operators of intrastate pipeline facilities "waiv[ing] compliance with a safety standard to which the certification or agreement applies in the same way and to the same extent" as PHMSA. 49 U.S.C. 60118(d). To issue such a waiver, the state authority "must give [PHMSA] written notice . . . at least 60 days before its effective date." 49 U.S.C. 60118(d). "If [PHMSA] makes a written objection before the effective date of the waiver, the waiver is stayed" until PHMSA makes a final decision. 49 U.S.C. 60118(d).